Elise Mertens
Rank Points Record
35 1489 30-21
Country: BelgiumHeight: - Born: 11/17/1995
Plays: Right Handed Weight: - Birthplace: Leuven, Belgium


BGL BNP Paribas Luxembourg Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 16 - Oct. 21Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSara Sorribes TormoWin 6-0, 6-2
Second RoundMadison BrengleWin 6-2, 0-6, 6-3
QuarterfinalsHeather WatsonWin 6-4, 6-4
SemifinalsMonica PuigLoss 2-6, 5-7

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 30 - Oct. 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDominika CibulkovaWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-1
Second RoundCaroline GarciaLoss 6-7 (4-7), 4-6

Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 24 - Sep. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNaomi OsakaWin 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
Second RoundElena VesninaLoss 2-6, 4-6

Guangzhou International Women's Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 18 - Sep. 23Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYafan WangLoss 2-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Japan Women's Open Tennis
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 11 - Sep. 17Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEvgeniya RodinaWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-1
Second RoundMagda LinetteWin 6-1, 7-5
QuarterfinalsChristina McHaleLoss 4-6, 1-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 28 - Sep. 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMadison KeysLoss 3-6, 6-7 (6-8)

Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 20 - Aug. 27Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKiki BertensWin 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundDaria KasatkinaWin 6-2, 7-5
QuarterfinalsShuai ZhangWin Retired
SemifinalsDominika CibulkovaLoss 1-6, 3-6

Ericsson Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 24 - Jul. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIrina BaraWin 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Second RoundCarla Suarez NavarroWin 6-3, 6-7 (2-7), 7-5
QuarterfinalsAleksandra KrunicWin 6-4, 2-6, 6-4
SemifinalsCaroline WozniackiLoss 5-7, 6-4, 2-6

BRD Bucharest Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: Jul. 17 - Jul. 23Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundQuirine LemoineWin 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundPauline ParmentierLoss 6-3, 4-6, 4-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 3 - Jul. 16Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVenus WilliamsLoss 6-7 (7-9), 4-6

AEGON International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 25 - Jul. 1Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTimea BabosWin 6-1, 6-1
Second RoundAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaLoss 6-3, 4-6, 1-6

Mallorca Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnastasija SevastovaLoss 6-7 (2-7), 7-5, 1-6

Ricoh Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 12 - Jun. 18Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLesia TsurenkoLoss 4-6, 1-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDaria GavrilovaWin 7-6 (7-4), 1-6, 6-4
Second RoundRichel HogenkampWin 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundVenus WilliamsLoss 3-6, 1-6

Nurnberger Versicherungscup
Surface: ClayDate: May 22 - May 27Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlison RiskeLoss 4-6, 6-4, 3-6

Grand Prix De SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem
Surface: ClayDate: May 1 - May 6Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPauline ParmentierWin 4-6, 7-6 (9-7), 6-2
Second RoundDaria GavrilovaLoss 2-6, 1-6

TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Cup
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 24 - Apr. 30Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKateryna KozlovaWin 6-4, 6-1
Second RoundSara ErraniWin 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 6-3
QuarterfinalsCagla BuyukakcayWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
SemifinalsIrina-Camelia BeguWin 6-1, 6-1
FinalElina SvitolinaLoss 2-6, 4-6

Ladies Open Biel Bienne
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 10 - Apr. 16Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMonica NiculescuWin 6-2, 6-2
Second RoundMona BarthelWin 6-2, 6-4
QuarterfinalsAnett KontaveitLoss 5-7, 7-6 (7-2), 1-6

Alya WTA Malaysian Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 27 - Mar. 5Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLesley KerkhoveLoss 4-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 19 - Feb. 25Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTsvetana PironkovaWin 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundAgnieszka RadwanskaLoss 3-6, 2-6

St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 30 - Feb. 5Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKristina MladenovicLoss 6-7 (5-7), 4-6

Hobart International
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 8 - Jan. 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKristina MladenovicWin 6-1, 6-2
Second RoundSachia VickeryWin 0-1 Retired
QuarterfinalsKiki BertensWin 6-2, 7-5
SemifinalsJana FettWin 6-4, 6-0
FinalMonica NiculescuWin 6-3, 6-1

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2017 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.

NBA Scoreboard
Philadelphia 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)01:0019:00 ET6:00 CTNaN:�
Preview
Detroit 
Atlanta 4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET23:30 GMT7:30 4:30 MST6:30 EST3:30 UAE (+1)01:3019:30 ET6:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Miami 
Memphis 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CTNaN:�
Preview
Houston 
Charlotte 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)02:0020:00 ET7:00 CTNaN:�
Preview
Milwaukee 
Golden State 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)02:3020:30 ET7:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
Dallas 
Toronto 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST4:30 UAE (+1)02:3020:30 ET7:30 CTNaN:�
Preview
San Antonio 
Washington 6:00 PT7:00 MT8:00 CT9:00 ET1:00 GMT9:00 6:00 MST8:00 EST5:00 UAE (+1)03:0021:00 ET8:00 CTNaN:�
Preview
Denver 
Sacramento 7:00 PT8:00 MT9:00 CT10:00 ET2:00 GMT10:00 7:00 MST9:00 EST6:00 UAE (+1)04:0022:00 ET9:00 CTNaN:�
Preview
Phoenix 
NHL Scoreboard
Los Angeles 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
Toronto 
San Jose 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET23:00 GMT7:00 4:00 MST6:00 EST3:00 UAE (+1)19:00 ETNaN:� BRT
Preview
NY Rangers 
MLB Scoreboard
Tuesday, Oct 24
World Series
Houston 5:09 PT6:09 MT7:09 CT8:09 ET20:09 ET0:09 GMT8:09 5:09 MST7:09 EST7:39 VEN4:09 UAE (+1)7:09 CT
LA Dodgers 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Memphis 4:07 PT5:07 MT6:07 CT7:07 ET12:07 GMT
Durham 
THE CJ CUP (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1J. Thomas - z-9F
2M. Leishman - y-9F
3C. Smith-8F
4W. Kim-6F
5tS. Brown-5F
5tB. Harman-5F
5tA. Lahiri-5F
5tL. List-5F
5tJ. Lovemark-5F
5tP. Perez-5F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
LPGA Taiwan (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1E. Ji-17F
2L. Ko-11F
3tC. Ciganda-7F
3tS. Feng-7F
3tS. Ryu-7F
3tM. Sagstrom-7F
3tL. Salas-7F
8C. Kerr-6F
9J. Concolino-5F
10tB. Altomare-4F
View Full Leaderboard
 
ATP Scoreboard
Monday, Oct. 23
Erste Bank Open 500 (ATP)
First Round
G. Simon6 6    
E. Gulbis3 3    
R. Gasquet6 6    
F. Lopez2 3    
B. Tomic1     
P. Herbert2     
(5) J. Isner 
P. Kohlschrei 
(1) A. Zverev 
V. Troicki 
 
Swiss Indoors Basel (ATP)
 
WTA Scoreboard
Monday, Oct. 23
WTA Tour Championships (WTA)
Round Robin
(1) S. Halep6 6    
(8) C. Garcia4 2    
(4) E. Svitolina2 0    
(6) C. Wozniacki6 3