Simona Halep
Rank Points Record
1 6175 53-16
Country: RomaniaHeight: 5-6 Born: 9/27/1991
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 132 Birthplace: Constanta, Romania


China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 30 - Oct. 8Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlison RiskeWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Second RoundMagdalena RybarikovaWin 6-1, 2-1 Retired
Third RoundMaria SharapovaWin 6-2, 6-2
QuarterfinalsDaria KasatkinaWin 6-2, 6-1
SemifinalsJelena OstapenkoWin 6-2, 6-4
FinalCaroline GarciaLoss 4-6, 6-7 (6-8)

Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 24 - Sep. 30Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDaria KasatkinaLoss 2-6, 1-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 28 - Sep. 10Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMaria SharapovaLoss 4-6, 6-4, 3-6

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 13 - Aug. 20Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTaylor TownsendWin 6-4, 6-1
Third RoundAnastasija SevastovaWin 6-4, 6-3
QuarterfinalsJohanna KontaWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-1)
SemifinalsSloane StephensWin 6-2, 6-1
FinalGarbine MuguruzaLoss 1-6, 0-6

Rogers Cup presented by National Bank
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 7 - Aug. 13Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMagdalena RybarikovaWin 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundBarbora StrycovaWin 6-1, 6-0
QuarterfinalsCaroline GarciaWin 6-4, 6-2
SemifinalsElina SvitolinaLoss 1-6, 1-6

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 31 - Aug. 6Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSloane StephensWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-0
Second RoundMariana Duque-MarinoWin 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
QuarterfinalsEkaterina MakarovaLoss 6-2, 3-6, 0-1 Retired

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 3 - Jul. 16Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarina ErakovicWin 6-4, 6-1
Second RoundBeatriz Haddad MaiaWin 7-5, 6-3
Third RoundShuai PengWin 6-4, 7-6 (9-7)
Fourth RoundVictoria AzarenkaWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-2
QuarterfinalsJohanna KontaLoss 7-6 (7-2), 6-7 (5-7), 4-6

AEGON International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 25 - Jul. 1Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundYing-Ying DuanWin 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundTsvetana PironkovaWin 6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-4), 7-5
QuarterfinalsCaroline WozniackiLoss 7-5, 4-6, 1-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJana CepelovaWin 6-2, 6-3
Second RoundTatjana MariaWin 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundDaria KasatkinaWin 6-0, 7-5
Fourth RoundCarla Suarez NavarroWin 6-1, 6-1
QuarterfinalsElina SvitolinaWin 3-6, 7-6 (8-6), 6-0
SemifinalsKarolina PliskovaWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
FinalJelena OstapenkoLoss 6-4, 4-6, 3-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 14 - May 21Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLaura SiegemundWin 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaWin 6-1, 4-6, 6-0
QuarterfinalsAnett KontaveitWin 6-2, 6-4
SemifinalsKiki BertensWin 7-5, 6-1
FinalElina SvitolinaLoss 6-4, 5-7, 1-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 6 - May 14Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKristyna PliskovaWin 6-1, 6-2
Second RoundRoberta VinciWin 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (7-2)
Third RoundSamantha StosurWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
QuarterfinalsCoco VandewegheWin 6-1, 6-1
SemifinalsAnastasija SevastovaWin 6-2, 6-3
FinalKristina MladenovicWin 7-5, 6-7 (5-7), 6-2

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 24 - Apr. 30Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBarbora StrycovaWin 6-2, 6-3
QuarterfinalsAnastasija SevastovaWin 6-3, 6-1
SemifinalsLaura SiegemundLoss 4-6, 5-7

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 21 - Apr. 2Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundNaomi OsakaWin 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
Third RoundAnett KontaveitWin 6-3, 6-0
Fourth RoundSamantha StosurWin 4-6, 7-5, 6-2
QuarterfinalsJohanna KontaLoss 6-3, 6-7 (7-9), 2-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 19Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDonna VekicWin 6-4, 6-1
Third RoundKristina MladenovicLoss 3-6, 3-6

St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 30 - Feb. 5Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAna KonjuhWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-2)
QuarterfinalsNatalia VikhlyantsevaLoss Retired

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 29Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundShelby RogersLoss 3-6, 1-6

Shenzhen Gemdale Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 1 - Jan. 7Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJelena JankovicWin 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
Second RoundKaterina SiniakovaLoss 3-6, 6-4, 5-7

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2017 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.

AP Top 25
Thu, Oct 19
25
42Final
38
Sat, Oct 21
10
9:00 PT10:00 MT11:00 CT12:00 ET4:00 GMT12:00 北京时间9:00 MST11:00 EST
Preview
9:00 PT10:00 MT11:00 CT12:00 ET4:00 GMT12:00 北京时间9:00 MST11:00 EST
Preview
5
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
1
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
8
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
18
20
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
12:30 PT1:30 MT2:30 CT3:30 ET7:30 GMT3:30 北京时间12:30 MST2:30 EST
Preview
14
9
1:00 PT2:00 MT3:00 CT4:00 ET8:00 GMT4:00 北京时间1:00 MST3:00 EST
Preview
16
4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET11:00 GMT7:00 北京时间4:00 MST6:00 EST
Preview
24
4:15 PT5:15 MT6:15 CT7:15 ET11:15 GMT7:15 北京时间4:15 MST6:15 EST
Preview
21
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
Preview
11
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
Preview
13
19
4:30 PT5:30 MT6:30 CT7:30 ET11:30 GMT7:30 北京时间4:30 MST6:30 EST
Preview
2
23
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET12:00 GMT8:00 北京时间5:00 MST7:00 EST
Preview
4
7:45 PT8:45 MT9:45 CT10:45 ET2:45 GMT10:45 北京时间7:45 MST9:45 EST
Preview
15
NFL Scoreboard
Thursday, Oct. 19
Kansas City30Final
Oakland31
Sunday, Oct. 22
Tampa Bay 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Preview
Buffalo 
Carolina 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Preview
Chicago 
Tennessee 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Preview
Cleveland 
New Orleans 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Preview
Green Bay 
Jacksonville 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Preview
Indianapolis 
Arizona 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Preview
LA Rams 
NY Jets 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Preview
Miami 
Baltimore 10:00 PT11:00 MT12:00 CT1:00 ET17:00 GMT1:00 10:00 MST12:00 EST12:00 CT21:00 UAE13:00 ETNaN:�
Preview
Minnesota 
Dallas 1:05 PT2:05 MT3:05 CT4:05 ET20:05 GMT4:05 1:05 MST3:05 EST3:05 CT0:05 UAE (+1)16:05 ETNaN:�
Preview
San Francisco 
Denver 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ETNaN:�
Preview
LA Chargers 
Seattle 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ETNaN:�
Preview
NY Giants 
Cincinnati 1:25 PT2:25 MT3:25 CT4:25 ET20:25 GMT4:25 1:25 MST3:25 EST3:25 CT0:25 UAE (+1)16:25 ETNaN:�
Preview
Pittsburgh 
Atlanta 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST7:30 CT4:30 UAE (+1)20:30 ETNaN:�
Preview
New England 
Monday, Oct. 23
Washington 5:30 PT6:30 MT7:30 CT8:30 ET0:30 GMT8:30 5:30 MST7:30 EST7:30 CT4:30 UAE (+1)20:30 ETNaN:�
Preview
Philadelphia 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Memphis 4:07 PT5:07 MT6:07 CT7:07 ET12:07 GMT
Durham 
ATP Scoreboard
Thursday, Oct. 19
Intrum Stockholm Open (ATP)
Second Round
(7) Y. Sugita6 3 6   
M. Baghdatis3 6 2   
(2) K. Anderson6 6    
H. Chung3 2    
(5) M. Zverev6 6    
V. Troicki2 3    
(1) G. Dimitrov7 77    
J. Janowicz5 65    
(4) J. Del Potro6 78    
J. Struff2 66    
 
European Open (ATP)
Second Round
I. Karlovic64 6    
S. Tsitsipas77 5    
(4) D. Schwartzma6 77    
E. Escobedo3 65    
(2) J. Tsonga6 6    
K. De Scheppe4 3    
(1) D. Goffin77 6    
F. Tiafoe61 2    
(5) D. Ferrer7 5 6   
S. Darcis5 7 3   
 
Kremlin Cup (ATP/WTA)
Second Round
M. Basic6 6    
L. Djere1 1    
(1) P. Carreno Bu3 3    
D. Medvedev6 6    
F. Krajinovic6 5 4   
R. Berankis3 7 6   
(2) A. Ramos-Vino6 5 2   
A. Bublik4 7 6   
 
WTA Scoreboard
Thursday, Oct. 19
BGL Luxembourg Open (WTA)
Quarterfinals
J. Larsson1 2    
P. Parmentier6 6    
(2) K. Bertens1 2    
C. Witthoeft6 6    
M. Puig6 5 6   
N. Broady0 7 1   
(5) E. Mertens6 6    
H. Watson4 4    
 
Kremlin Cup (ATP/WTA)
Quarterfinals
A. Sasnovich4 3    
D. Kasatkina6 6    
I. Begu6 4 7   
V. Lapko3 6 5   
(7) J. Goerges6 6    
L. Tsurenko3 4    
A. Cornet6 5 3   
N. Vikhlyants4 7 6