John Isner
Rank Points Record
8 3720 27-12
Country: United StatesHeight: 6-10 Born: 4/26/1985
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 238 Birthplace: Greensboro, North Carolina


Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 2 - Jul. 15Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYannick MadenWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-4), 7-5
Second RoundRuben BemelmansWin 6-1, 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 6-7(3-7), 7-5
Third RoundRadu AlbotWin 6-3, 6-3, 6-4
Fourth RoundStefanos TsitsipasWin 6-4, 7-6 (10-8), 7-6 (7-4)
QuarterfinalsMilos RaonicWin 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (9-7), 6-4, 6-3
SemifinalsKevin AndersonLoss 6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (11-9), 4-6, 24-26

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 27 - Jun. 10Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNoah RubinWin 6-3, 7-6 (9-7), 7-6 (9-7)
Second RoundHoracio ZeballosWin 6-7 (8-10), 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-2), 6-2
Third RoundPierre-Hugues HerbertWin 7-6 (7-1), 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
Fourth RoundJuan Martin Del PotroLoss 4-6, 4-6, 4-6

Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon
Surface: ClayDate: May 20 - May 26Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRadu AlbotWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
QuarterfinalsCameron NorrieLoss 6-7 (1-7), 4-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 13 - May 20Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlbert Ramos-VinolasLoss 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (2-7), 6-7 (5-7)

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 5 - May 13Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRyan HarrisonWin 7-6 (7-1), 7-6 (9-7)
Third RoundPablo CuevasWin 6-7 (9-11), 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-4)
QuarterfinalsAlexander ZverevLoss 4-6, 5-7

Fayez Sarofim & Co. US Men's Clay Court Championship
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 9 - Apr. 15Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundHenri LaaksonenWin 6-4, 6-2
QuarterfinalsSteve JohnsonLoss 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-7 (5-7)

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 20 - Apr. 1Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJiri VeselyWin 7-6 (7-3), 1-6, 6-3
Third RoundMikhail YouzhnyWin 6-4, 6-3
Fourth RoundMarin CilicWin 7-6 (7-0), 6-3
QuarterfinalsHyeon ChungWin 6-1, 6-4
SemifinalsJuan Martin Del PotroWin 6-1, 7-6 (7-2)
FinalAlexander ZverevWin 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-4

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 7 - Mar. 18Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundGael MonfilsLoss 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (3-7), 5-7

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 26 - Mar. 3Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRyan HarrisonLoss 3-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Delray Beach Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 19 - Feb. 25Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRadu AlbotWin 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundPeter GojowczykLoss 6-7 (3-7), 7-6 (7-4), 6-7 (5-7)

New York Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 12 - Feb. 18Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRadu AlbotLoss 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 3-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 28Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMatthew EbdenLoss 4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 3-6

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 1 - Jan. 13Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundHyeon ChungLoss 6-7 (3-7), 7-5, 2-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2018 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.

Minor League Baseball
International League
Norfolk 3:05 PT4:05 MT5:05 CT6:05 ET11:05 GMT
Rochester 
Durham 3:05 PT4:05 MT5:05 CT6:05 ET11:05 GMT
Buffalo 
Pawtucket 3:05 PT4:05 MT5:05 CT6:05 ET11:05 GMT
Gwinnett 
Indianapolis 4:04 PT5:04 MT6:04 CT7:04 ET12:04 GMT
Charlotte 
Lehigh Valley 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Toledo 
Louisville 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Syracuse 
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 4:15 PT5:15 MT6:15 CT7:15 ET12:15 GMT
Columbus 
Open Championship (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1tJ. Spieth-918
1tX. Schauffele-918
1tK. Kisner-918
4K. Chappell-718
5F. Molinari-618
6tT. Woods-518
6tA. Noren-518
6tW. Simpson-518
6tM. Kuchar-518
6tR. McIlroy-518
View Full Leaderboard
Barbasol Champ (PGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1T. Merritt-1710
2tB. Barber-1616
2tS. Ryder-1616
4tR. Streb-1512
4tC. Percy-1511
4tB. Horschel-1510
7tH. Mahan-1412
7tT. Lovelady-1411
7tR. Werenski-1411
10tB. Stuard-1316
View Full Leaderboard
 
Marathon Classic (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1T. Suwannapura - z-14F
2B. Lincicome - y-14F
3B. Henderson-13F
4A. Ernst-12F
5tJ. Concolino-11F
5tD. Darquea-11F
5tM. Lee-11F
5tE. Talley-11F
9tS. Changkija-10F
9tM. Harigae-10F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
Const. Sr Players (CHMP)
PosNameScoreThru
1V. Singh - z-20F
2J. Maggert - y-20F
3B. Jobe-18F
4tJ. Kelly-17F
4tS. McCarron-17F
6tB. Bryant-16F
6tS. Parel-16F
6tK. Perry-16F
6tD. Waldorf-16F
10tG. Day-15F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Saturday, Jul. 21
Hall of Fame Open (ATP)
Semifinals
T. Smyczek4 5    
R. Ramanathan6 7    
(3) S. Johnson6 6    
M. Granollers3 3    
 
Croatia Open Umag (ATP)
Semifinals
(6) R. Haase3 6 2   
G. Pella6 1 6   
(3) M. Cecchinato6 6    
M. Trungellit2 1    
 
SkiStar Swedish Open (ATP)
Semifinals
(3) F. Fognini6 4 7   
(5) F. Verdasco1 6 5   
(4) R. Gasquet6 6    
H. Laaksonen2 3    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Saturday, Jul. 21
BRD Bucharest Open (WTA)
Semifinals
(2) M. Buzarnescu4 4    
(4) P. Martic6 6    
(1) A. Sevastova6 0    
(8) P. Hercog1 0    
 
Championship Gstaad (WTA)
Semifinals
M. Vondrousov6 2 2   
M. Minella4 6 6   
(1) A. Cornet77 1    
E. Bouchard65 0