Blaney beats Newman in photo finish

(AP Photo/Butch Dill)

TALLADEGA, Ala. (AP) Ryan Blaney beat Ryan Newman in a door-to-door race to the finish line to win Monday at Talladega Superspeedway and advance to the third round of NASCAR's playoffs.

Blaney's first win of the season came as he was desperately trying to remain in title contention. The playoff field will be trimmed from 12 drivers to eight next weekend at Kansas and Blaney was in danger of elimination before his Talladega victory.

Blaney joins Kyle Larson in the round of eight, with six spots sill available.

Read More...

NASCAR Schedule
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup1000Bulbs.com 500Oct. 1311:00 PT12:00 MT1:00 CT2:00 ET14:00 ET18:00 GMT2:00 北京时间11:00 MST12:00 CST1:00 EST22:00 UAE1:00 CT20:00 CET15:00 BRT TV: NBC
XFINITYKansas Lottery 300Oct. 1912:00 PT1:00 MT2:00 CT3:00 ET15:00 ET19:00 GMT3:00 北京时间12:00 MST1:00 CST2:00 EST23:00 UAE2:00 CT21:00 CET16:00 BRT TV: NBC
Gander Outdoors TruckNASCAR Hall of Fame 200Oct. 2610:30 PT11:30 MT12:30 CT1:30 ET13:30 ET17:30 GMT1:30 北京时间10:30 MST11:30 CST12:30 EST21:30 UAE12:30 CT19:30 CET14:30 BRT TV: FS1
NASCAR Leaders: Points
RankDriverPointsWins
1 D.Hamlin 3114 4
2 M.Truex Jr. 3106 6
3 K.Busch 3099 4
4 K.Harvick 3094 3
5 B.Keselowski 3078 3
6 J.Logano 3076 2
7 K.Larson 3069 1
8 A.Bowman 3058 1
9 R.Blaney 3056 1
10 C.Elliott 3054 3
11 C.Bowyer 3052 0
12 W.Byron 3049 0
View Full Leaderboard

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2019 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.

Teams Score Time
National League
St. Louis   7:38pm
Washington  
Teams Score Time
Atlanta   7:30pm
Miami  
Charlotte   8:00pm
Memphis  
Oklahoma City   8:30pm
Dallas  
Sacramento   9:00pm
Utah  
Denver   10:00pm
Phoenix  
Golden State   10:30pm
Los Angeles  
Teams Score Time
Detroit   8:15pm
Green Bay  
Teams Score Time
Anaheim 2 F
Boston 4
Florida 6 F
New Jersey 4
Minnesota 2 F
Ottawa 0
St. Louis 2 F/OT
New York 3
Dallas 0 F
Buffalo 4
Colorado 4 11:53 2nd
Washington 1
Edmonton   8:30pm
Chicago  
MONSTER ENERGY NASCAR CUP SERIES AT TALLADEGA
Pos # Name Start Pos
1 12 Ryan Blaney 9
2 6 Ryan Newman 13
3 11 Denny Hamlin 40
4 10 Aric Almirola 5
5 34 Michael McDowell 22
6 3 Austin Dillon 20
7 32 Corey Lajoie 33
8 9 Chase Elliott 1
9 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr 7
NASCAR XFINITY SERIES AT DOVER
Pos # Name Start Pos
1 00 Cole Custer 3
2 7 Justin Allgaier 8
3 22 Austin Cindric 2
4 11 Justin Haley 11
5 98 Chase Briscoe 1
6 1 Michael Annett 16
7 9 Noah Gragson 7
8 23 John Hunter Nemechek 17
9 8 Zane Smith 10
NASCAR GANDER OUTDOORS TRUCK SERIES AT TALLADEGA
Pos # Name Start Pos
1 20 Spencer Boyd 25
2 4 Todd Gilliland 6
3 51 Riley Herbst 7
4 24 Brett Moffitt 8
5 52 Stewart Friesen 10
6 16 Austin Hill 13
7 17 Tyler Ankrum 2
8 88 Matt Crafton 1
9 2 Sheldon Creed 5