NBA Basketball

Gobert, George, Giannis headline NBA All-Defensive teams

(Photo by Gene Sweeney Jr./Getty Images)

NEW YORK (AP) Defensive Player of the Year Rudy Gobert and MVP finalists Giannis Antetokounmpo and Paul George were the leading vote-getters for the All-Defensive first team.

Boston's Marcus Smart and Milwaukee's Eric Bledsoe rounded out the first team that was announced Wednesday.

Gobert finished with 97 first-team points and 196 points, giving the Utah center his third straight first-team selection. George had 96 first-team votes and 195 points, followed by Antetokounmpo (94, 193).

Smart and Bledsoe both earned their first All-Defensive team selections.

The second team included Golden State's Draymond Green and Klay Thompson, who earned his first selection. They were joined by Toronto's Kawhi Leonard, Philadelphia's Joel Embiid and New Orleans guard Jrue Holiday.

The teams were selected by a panel of 100 writers and broadcasters.

---

More AP NBA: https://apnews.com/NBA and https://twitter.com/AP-Sports

Updated May 22, 2019

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2019 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.

Minor League Baseball
International League
Rochester4Final
Columbus5
Louisville6Final
Gwinnett7
Indianapolis8Final
Buffalo11
Syracuse 4:04 PT5:04 MT6:04 CT7:04 ET5:04 MT7:04 ET12:04 GMT8:04 北京时间
Charlotte 
Norfolk 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 
Lehigh Valley 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Toledo 
Durham 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET5:05 MT7:05 ET12:05 GMT8:05 北京时间
Pawtucket 
ATP Scoreboard
Thursday, Jun. 20
Fever-Tree Championships (ATP)
Second Round
(3) J. Del Potro     
F. Lopez     
(5) M. Cilic4 4    
D. Schwartzma6 6    
(2) K. Anderson1 6 4   
G. Simon6 4 6   
(6) M. Raonic6 77    
A. Bedene3 63    
(7) S. Wawrinka6 5 62   
N. Mahut3 7 77   
(4) D. Medvedev711 65 6   
L. Pouille69 77 4   
(1) S. Tsitsipas4 77 77   
J. Chardy6 60 64   
(8) F. Auger-Alia64 77 7   
N. Kyrgios77 63 5   
 
Noventi Open (ATP)
Second Round
M. Berrettini4 6 6   
A. Seppi6 3 2   
(7) R. Bautista A6 6    
R. Gasquet1 4    
(2) A. Zverev6 7    
S. Johnson3 5    
(1) R. Federer77 4 7   
J. Tsonga65 6 5   
 
WTA Scoreboard
Thursday, Jun. 20
Nature Valley Classic (WTA)
Second Round
(2) A. Barty6 6    
J. Brady3 1    
(1) N. Osaka2 3    
Y. Putintseva6 6    
(8) J. Goerges6 6    
E. Rodina4 3    
(6) Q. Wang3 2    
V. Williams6 6    
 
Mallorca Open (WTA)
Second Round
(3) B. Bencic5 6 3   
S. Rogers7 3 1   
(5) A. Anisimova6 6    
A. Cornet2 4    
(1) A. Kerber6 6    
M. Sharapova2 3    
(6) C. Garcia6 61 6   
P. Badosa Gib2 77 3