banner

NFL Football

Saints' Armstead, Eagles' Bennett active for playoff clash

(AP Photo/Nick Wass, File)

NEW ORLEANS (AP) Saints left tackle Terron Armstead and Eagles defensive end Michael Bennett are active for their NFC divisional round playoff game Sunday, setting up a key matchup of prominent starters trying to overcome physical ailments in the playoffs.

Armstead, who has been hampered by a pectoral injury since Nov. 11, last played part of New Orleans' victory over Pittsburgh on Dec. 23. He appeared to aggravate the injury during that game and went to the sideline early.

Bennett had been listed as questionable for the game after practicing on only a limited basis on Friday because of his foot injury.

Three other Eagles who'd been listed as questionable -linebacker D.J. Alexander (hamstring), receiver Shelton Gibson (hamstring) and tackle Jason Peters (quadriceps) - also are available to play.

All of the Saints de-activated for the game were healthy reserves: tight end Dan Arnold, running back Dwayne Washington, linebacker Manti Te'o, offensive lineman Will Clapp, defensive end Trey Hendrickson, offensive lineman Derek Newton and receiver Austin Carr.

Philadelphia deactivated receiver Mike Wallace (ankle), linebacker B.J. Bello, defensive tackle Bruce Hector, cornerback Sidney Jones (hamstring), guard Matt Pryor, guard Chance Warmack and quarterback Cason Wentz, who'd already been ruled out.

---

More AP NFL: https://apnews.com/tag/NFL and https://twitter.com/AP-NFL

Updated January 13, 2019

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2019 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.

Minor League Baseball
International League
Pawtucket 11:05 PT12:05 MT1:05 CT2:05 ET7:05 GMT
Syracuse 
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 11:05 PT12:05 MT1:05 CT2:05 ET7:05 GMT
Buffalo 
Louisville 1:05 PT2:05 MT3:05 CT4:05 ET9:05 GMT
Toledo 
Indianapolis 3:05 PT4:05 MT5:05 CT6:05 ET11:05 GMT
Columbus 
Durham 4:04 PT5:04 MT6:04 CT7:04 ET12:04 GMT
Charlotte 
Rochester 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Lehigh Valley 
Norfolk 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Gwinnett 
Founders Cup (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1J. Ko-22F
2tC. Ciganda-21F
2tJ. Korda-21F
2tN. Korda-21F
2tY. Liu-21F
6tS. Feng-19F
6tC. Thomas-19F
8tB. Henderson-18F
8tL. Ko-18F
10tC. Kerr-17F
View Full Leaderboard
 
Maybank Champ (EURO)
PosNameScoreThru
1S. Hend - z-15F
2N. Elvira - y-15F
3J. Janewattananond-13F
4J. Veerman-12F
5tO. Fisher-11F
5tM. Kieffer-11F
7tJ. Smith-10F
7tD. Fichardt-10F
7tF. Zanotti-10F
7tA. Sullivan-10F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
Hoag Classic (CHMP)
PosNameScoreThru
1K. Triplett - z-10F
2W. Austin - y-10F
3tJ. Maggert-9F
3tS. McCarron-9F
5tS. Flesch-8F
5tP. Goydos-8F
5tF. Quinn-8F
8tD. Garwood-7F
8tL. Janzen-7F
10tP. Broadhurst-6F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Sunday, Mar. 24
Miami Open (ATP/WTA)
Third Round
(15) F. Fognini4 4    
(22) R. Bautista A6 6    
(7) J. Isner7 78    
A. Ramos-Vino5 66    
(12) M. Raonic4 4    
(19) K. Edmund6 6    
(17) N. Basilashvi77 6    
R. Haase63 3    
(1) N. Djokovic7 4 6   
F. Delbonis5 6 1   
F. Auger-Alia77 6    
H. Hurkacz65 4    
(11) B. Coric62 6 6   
J. Chardy77 2 3   
(27) N. Kyrgios6 6    
D. Lajovic3 1    
 
WTA Scoreboard
Sunday, Mar. 24
Miami Open (ATP/WTA)
Third Round
(10) S. Williams     
(18) Q. Wang     
(25) D. Collins5 1    
Y. Wang7 6    
(2) S. Halep5 77 6   
P. Hercog7 61 2   
(11) A. Sevastova6 2 3   
Y. Putintseva1 6 6   
(14) D. Kasatkina3 1    
V. Williams6 6    
(16) E. Mertens4 61    
M. Vondrousov6 77    
(5) K. Pliskova63 6 6   
A. Cornet77 1 4   
(4) S. Stephens3 2    
T. Maria6 6