NCAA Basketball

La Salle Explorers (10-21)


Wed. 2/27 Sat. 3/2 Wed. 3/6 Sat. 3/9 Thu. 3/14
vs. Dav 
W 79-69
Box
@ StJoes 
L 62-72
Box
@ Dayton 
L 39-70
Box
vs. Ford 
W 72-57
Box
@ URI 
L 57-76
Box

Rhode Island romps past LaSalle 76-57 behind Langevine

NEW YORK (AP) Cyril Langevine scored 17 of his game-high 25 points in the first half to lead eighth-seeded Rhode Island to a 76-57 win over ninth-seeded LaSalle in the second round of the Atlantic 10 tournament on Thursday.

Langevine, who was 9 of 10 from the field and 7 of 10 from the foul line, also grabbed 12 rebounds for the Rams (17-14), who will play top-seeded VCU in the quarterfinals Friday.

The Rams scored the first six points, four by Langevine, and never trailed. It was close through the first 10 minutes but with Langevine scoring eight points, Rhode Island went on a 16-3 run to build a 32-22 lead at the half.

 MORE
Leaders
Points: I. Deas11.9
Rebounds: E. Croswell7.0
Assists: T. Carter3.3
FG%: No qualifiers
FT%: P. Powell85.0%
3P%: S. Phiri39.4%
Steals: T. Carter1.8
Blocks: E. Croswell0.7
AP Rankings
Rank School Rec
1 Duke32-6
2 Virginia35-3
3 North Carolina29-7
4 Gonzaga33-4
5 Michigan State32-7
6 Tennessee31-6
7 Kentucky30-7
8 Michigan30-7
9 Texas Tech31-7
10 Florida State29-8
View Complete Poll
Coaches Rankings
Rank School Rec
1 Virginia35-3
2 Texas Tech31-7
3 Michigan State32-7
4 Duke32-6
5 Auburn30-10
6 Gonzaga33-4
7 Kentucky30-7
8 Purdue26-10
9 North Carolina29-7
10 Tennessee31-6
View Complete Poll
Atlantic 10 Standings
 ConferenceOverall
  W-L W-L
VCU 16-2 25-8
Davidson 14-4 24-10
Dayton 13-5 21-12
St. Bonaventure 12-6 18-16
George Mason 11-7 18-15
Saint Louis 10-8 23-13
Duquesne 10-8 19-13
Rhode Island 9-9 18-15
La Salle 8-10 10-21
Saint Joseph's 6-12 14-19
Richmond 6-12 13-20
Massachusetts 4-14 11-21
George Washington 4-14 9-24
Fordham 3-15 12-20
View Full Standings
Offense (Rank)
Points: 67.5 (298)
Rebounds: 10.6 (129)
Assists: 12.6 (239)
FG%: 40.0% (342)
FT%: 77.0% (14)
3P%: 33.1% (245)
Defense (Rank)
Points: 72.4 (208)
Rebounds: 23.5 (303)
Assists: 13.2 (197)
FG%: 45.6% (288)
FT%: 71.5% (245)
3P%: 34.2% (189)
Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2019 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.

NHL Scoreboard
Tuesday, May 21
San Jose 5:00 PT6:00 MT7:00 CT8:00 ET0:00 GMT8:00 5:00 MST6:00 CST7:00 EST4:00 UAE (+1)20:00 ET21:00 BRT
Preview
St. Louis 
Minor League Baseball
International League
Pawtucket 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET11:35 GMT
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 
Toledo 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET11:35 GMT
Columbus 
Durham 3:35 PT4:35 MT5:35 CT6:35 ET11:35 GMT
Norfolk 
Indianapolis 4:00 PT5:00 MT6:00 CT7:00 ET12:00 GMT
Louisville 
Syracuse 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Lehigh Valley 
Buffalo 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Rochester 
Charlotte 4:05 PT5:05 MT6:05 CT7:05 ET12:05 GMT
Gwinnett 
LPGA MEDIHEAL (LPGA)
PosNameScoreThru
1S. Kim - z-7F
2tB. Law - y-7F
2tJ. Lee - y-7F
4tC. Hull-5F
4tE. Ji-5F
4tL. Thompson-5F
4tA. Yang-5F
8tM. Alex-4F
8tM. Lee-4F
8tY. Liu-4F
View Full Leaderboard
z = Won in Playoff   y = Lost in Playoff
 
ATP Scoreboard
Monday, May 20
Geneva Open (ATP)
First Round
B. Zapata Mir4 6 3   
T. Daniel6 4 6   
(8) A. Seppi1 6 4   
H. Dellien6 3 6   
D. Kudla5 6 6   
J. Thompson7 2 4   
(7) M. Ebden2 64    
N. Jarry6 77    
(5) R. Albot78 77    
L. Sonego66 63    
P. Gojowczyk5 5    
J. Tipsarevic7 7    
G. Dimitrov 
F. Delbonis 
 
Lyon Open (ATP)
First Round
L. Harris2 62    
S. Johnson6 77    
U. Humbert6 6    
C. Norrie1 3    
(7) P. Herbert6 7    
J. Chardy2 5    
T. Lamasine6 77    
J. Sinner0 65    
S. Diez6 4    
B. Tomic4 1    
T. Fritz7 77    
J. Vesely5 63    
(6) R. Gasquet65 6 77   
M. Janvier77 2 62   
 
WTA Scoreboard
Monday, May 20
Internationaux de Strasbo (WTA)
First Round
M. Puig6 6    
T. Maria1 1    
J. Pegula3 1    
S. Stosur6 6    
(5) S. Kenin3 3    
C. Paquet6 6    
(8) S. Zhang4 1    
A. Sharma6 6    
L. Siegemund6 77    
R. Zarazua4 65    
(6) D. Yastremska6 6    
P. Parmentier2 4    
X. Han6 6    
A. Schmiedlov0 2    
M. Benoit4 1    
M. Kostyuk6 6    
(4) C. Garcia4 6 0   
S. Rogers6 4 0   
 
Nuremburg Cup (WTA)
First Round
M. Barthel6 3 6   
P. Ormaechea3 6 2   
A. Friedsam2     
I. Begu1     
(5) E. Alexandrov6 2    
J. Cepelova4 1    
V. Diatchenko4 6    
V. Kudermetov6 6    
(4) A. Riske66 3    
N. Stojanovic78 2    
(3) A. Tomljanovi 
S. Lisicki 
S. Kuznetsova 
J. Larsson 
T. Zidansek 
M. Doi 
K. Pliskova 
J. Niemeier 
Q. Lemoine 
L. Paar