NCAA Basketball

Belmont gets share of OVC title, beats SEMO 84-66

CAPE GIRARDEAU, Mo. (AP) Kevin McClain scored 27 points and Dylan Windler scored 22 with 11 rebounds and Belmont beat Southeast Missouri State 84-66 on Saturday to finish the Ohio Valley Conference regular season with a 13-game win streak.

It's the 10th time in 14 years Belmont has won at least a share of the OVC regular season championship.

The Bruins (25-4, 16-2) shared the regular season title with Murray State (25-4, 16-2), which defeated Austin Peay 94-83 Saturday. The Bruins beat Murray State 79-66 in the regular season, which gave them the tie-breaker over the Racers and the No. 1 seed in the conference tournament, which begins Wednesday at the Ford Center in Evansville, Indiana.

Belmont and Murray State each earned double byes into the semifinals of the tournament. The Bruins first game will be at 7 p.m. on Friday and the Racers will play at 9 p.m.

Mark Laros led the Redhawks (10-21, 5-13) with 12 points.

Updated March 3, 2019

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2019 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.

Teams Score Time
NCAA FB
NC State   Sat 12:00pm
Boston College  
Duke   Sat 3:30pm
Virginia  
North Carolina   Sat 3:30pm
Virginia Tech  
NHL
Carolina   10:00pm
Anaheim  
Teams Score Time
Pittsburgh   7:00pm
Syracuse  
Ohio State   8:30pm
Northwestern  
Auburn   Sat 12:00pm
Arkansas  
Clemson   Sat 12:00pm
Louisville  
Florida   Sat 12:00pm
South Carolina  
Georgia Tech   Sat 12:00pm
Miami  
NC State   Sat 12:00pm
Boston College  
Purdue   Sat 12:00pm
Iowa  
West Virginia   Sat 12:00pm
Oklahoma  
Wisconsin   Sat 12:00pm
Illinois  
Duke   Sat 3:30pm
Virginia  
LSU   Sat 3:30pm
Mississippi State  
Minnesota   Sat 3:30pm
Rutgers  
North Carolina   Sat 3:30pm
Virginia Tech  
Oregon   Sat 3:30pm
Washington  
Temple   Sat 3:30pm
SMU  
Tulsa   Sat 3:30pm
Cincinnati  
UL Monroe   Sat 3:30pm
Appalachian State  
Baylor   Sat 4:00pm
Oklahoma State  
Missouri   Sat 4:00pm
Vanderbilt  
Arizona State   Sat 6:00pm
Utah  
Kentucky   Sat 6:00pm
Georgia  
Kansas   Sat 7:00pm
Texas  
Florida State   Sat 7:30pm
Wake Forest  
Michigan   Sat 7:30pm
Penn State  
Tennessee   Sat 9:00pm
Alabama  
Boise State   Sat 10:15pm
BYU  
Teams Score Time
American League
Houston 7 9th
New York 3
Houston   7:08pm
New York  
Teams Score Time
Miami 107 F
Orlando 98
Atlanta 93 F
Chicago 111
Minnesota 96 F
Milwaukee 118
Portland 104 F
Denver 110
Dallas 61 09:59 3rd
Los Angeles 42
Washington   7:00pm
Philadelphia  
Toronto   7:30pm
Brooklyn  
Houston   8:00pm
Miami  
New Orleans   8:00pm
New York  
Memphis   8:30pm
San Antonio  
Los Angeles   10:30pm
Golden State  
Teams Score Time
Kansas City 30 F
Denver 6
Arizona   Sun 1:00pm
New York  
Houston   Sun 1:00pm
Indianapolis  
Jacksonville   Sun 1:00pm
Cincinnati  
Los Angeles   Sun 1:00pm
Atlanta  
Miami   Sun 1:00pm
Buffalo  
Minnesota   Sun 1:00pm
Detroit  
Oakland   Sun 1:00pm
Green Bay  
San Francisco   Sun 1:00pm
Washington  
Los Angeles   Sun 4:05pm
Tennessee  
Baltimore   Sun 4:25pm
Seattle  
New Orleans   Sun 4:25pm
Chicago  
Philadelphia   Sun 8:20pm
Dallas  
New England   Mon 8:15pm
New York  
Teams Score Time
Minnesota 0 F
Montreal 4
New York 2 F
New Jersey 5
Tampa Bay 4 F/SO
Boston 3
New York 3 F
Winnipeg 1
Vancouver 4 F/SO
St. Louis 3
Detroit 1 F
Calgary 5
Nashville 1 00:00 2nd
Arizona 3
Ottawa 1 00:00 2nd
Vegas 2
Buffalo 3 07:06 2nd
Los Angeles 0
Colorado   7:00pm
Florida  
Dallas   7:00pm
Pittsburgh  
New York   7:00pm
Washington  
Columbus   8:30pm
Chicago  
Detroit   9:00pm
Edmonton  
Carolina   10:00pm
Anaheim  
MONSTER ENERGY NASCAR CUP SERIES AT TALLADEGA
Pos # Name Start Pos
1 12 Ryan Blaney 9
2 6 Ryan Newman 13
3 11 Denny Hamlin 40
4 10 Aric Almirola 5
5 34 Michael McDowell 22
6 3 Austin Dillon 20
7 32 Corey Lajoie 33
8 9 Chase Elliott 1
9 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr 7
NASCAR XFINITY SERIES AT DOVER
Pos # Name Start Pos
1 00 Cole Custer 3
2 7 Justin Allgaier 8
3 22 Austin Cindric 2
4 11 Justin Haley 11
5 98 Chase Briscoe 1
6 1 Michael Annett 16
7 9 Noah Gragson 7
8 23 John Hunter Nemechek 17
9 8 Zane Smith 10
NASCAR GANDER OUTDOORS TRUCK SERIES AT TALLADEGA
Pos # Name Start Pos
1 20 Spencer Boyd 25
2 4 Todd Gilliland 6
3 51 Riley Herbst 7
4 24 Brett Moffitt 8
5 52 Stewart Friesen 10
6 16 Austin Hill 13
7 17 Tyler Ankrum 2
8 88 Matt Crafton 1
9 2 Sheldon Creed 5